Following is a list of the executive officers of the Ukrainian National Association elected at UNA conventions from 1894 through the convention of 2018. Readers will note changes in terminology in the names of executive offices, e.g. supreme president to president; as well as the  elimination of certain executive positions, e.g. supreme vice-presidentess, supreme organizer. The list was compiled based on convention reports, UNA histories and information published through the years in Svoboda and The Ukrainian Weekly. An asterisk (*) indicates that an officer died before completing his/her term of office.

SUPREME PRESIDENTS

Theodosius Talpash, 1894-1895
John Glowa, 1895-1898
Yuriy Khyliak, 1898-1900
Rev. Anthony Bonchevsky, 1900-1902
Rev. Nicholas Stefanovych, 1902-1904
Konstantine Kirczow, 1904-1908
Dmitro Kapitula, 1908-1917
Konstantine Kirczow, 1917-1920
Simon Yadlowski, 1920-1925
Theodore Hrytsey, 1925-1929
Nicholas Muraszko, 1929-1949*
Gregory Herman 1949-1950 (acting president)
Dmytro Halychyn, 1950-1961*
Joseph Lesawyer, 1961-1978
John O. Flis, 1978-1990
Ulana Diachuk, 1990-1994

PRESIDENTS

Ulana Diachuk, 1994-2002
Stefan Kaczaraj, 2002-2018

SUPREME VICE-PRESIDENTS

Michael Yevchak, 1894-1895
Theodosius Talpash, 1895-1896
Oleksiy Kuryla, 1896-1897
Petro Sekerak, 1897-1898
Ivan Dobosh, 1898-1900
Alexis Sharshon, 1900-1902
Michael Kravchyshyn, 1902-1904
Semen Mytrenko, 1904-1906
Ivan Paryliak, 1906-1908
Theodore Kulychytsky-Gut, 1908-1910
Ivan Marton, 1910-1912
Vasyl Suvak, 1912-1914
Ivan Vaverchak, 1914-1917
Andrew Stefanovych, 1917-1920
Theodore Hrytsey, 1920-1925
Michael Uhorchak, 1925-1929
Vasyl Hryshko, 1929-1933
Volodymyr Malewich, 1933-1937
Gregory Herman, 1937-1950
Joseph Lesawyer, 1950-1954
Michael Piznak, 1954-1958
Joseph Lesawyer, 1958-1961
Stephen Kuropas, 1961-1970
John Teluk, 1970-1974
John Flis, 1974-1978
Myron Kuropas, 1978-1990
Nestor Olesnycky, 1990-1994

VICE-PRESIDENT

Nestor Olesnycky, 1994-1998

FIRST VICE-PRESIDENTS

Stefko Kuropas, 1998-2002
Martha Lysko, 2002-2006
Zenon Holubec, 2006-2010
Michael Koziupa, 2010-2018

SUPREME VICE-PRESIDENTESSES

Maria Cheremshak, 1908-1912
Mary Bilyk, 1912-1920
Maria Olshanytska, 1920-1929
Julia Bavoliak, 1929-1933
Maria Olshanytska, 1933-1937
Mary Malevich, 1937-1950
Genevieve Zepko-Zerebniak, 1950-1958
Anna Herman, 1958-1966
Mary Dushnyck, 1966-1982
Gloria Paschen, 1982-1994 

VICE-PRESIDENTESS

Anya Dydyk Petrenko, 1994-1998 

SECOND VICE-PRESIDENTS 

Anya Dydyk Petrenko, 1998-2002
Eugene Iwanciw, 2002-2006
Michael Koziupa, 2006-2010
Eugene Oscislawski, 2010-2018

SUPREME VICE-PRESIDENTS FOR CANADA

Bohdan Zorych, 1966-1970
Paul Yuzyk, 1970-1974

SUPREME DIRECTORS FOR CANADA

Paul Yuzyk, 1974-1990
John Hewryk, 1990-1993*

DIRECTORS FOR CANADA

Peter Savaryn, 1994-1998
Rev. Myron Stasiw, 1998-2002
Albert Kachkowski, 2002-2006
Myron Groch, 2006-2018

SUPREME VICE-PRESIDENT AND RECORDING SECRETARY

Walter Sochan, 1966-1974

SUPREME SECRETARIES/SUPREME RECORDING SECRETARIES

Rev. Ivan Kostankevych, 1894-1895
Rev. Nestor Dmytriw, 1895-1896
Rev. Nicholas Stefanovych, 1896-1897
Rev. Ivan Ardan, 1897-1898
Rev. Anthony Bonchevsky, 1898-1900
Denys Pyrch, 1900-1904
Simon Yadlowski, 1904-1912
Michael Uhorchak, 1912-1918
Stefan Milanowycz, 1918-1920
Ivan Kashtaniuk, 1920-1933
Dmytro Halychyn, 1933-1950
Gregory Herman, 1950-1957*
Jaroslaw Padoch, 1958-1974
Walter Sochan, 1974-1994

NATIONAL SECRETARIES

Martha Lysko, 1994-2002
Christine Kozak, 2002-2016*
Yuriy Symczyk, 2016-2018

ASSISTANT SUPREME SECRETARIES:

Denys Pyrch, 1898-1900
Konstantine Kirczow, 1900-1902
Joseph Kulchytsky, 1904-1906

SUPREME TREASURERS

John Glowa, 1894-1895
Yuriy Khyliak, 1895-1898
Kindrat Kotanchyk, 1898-1900
Oleksiy Shlianta, 1900-1902
Alexis Sharshon, 1902-1917
Vasyl Levchyk, 1917-1933
Roman Slobodian, 1941-1966
John Kokolski, 1966-1968*
Peter Pucilo, 1968-1972*
Ulana Diachuk, 1972-1990
Alexander Blahitka, 1990-1994

SUPREME FINANCIAL SECRETARIES

Simon Yadlowski, 1906-1920
Roman Slobodian, 1920-1937

SUPREME FINANCIAL SECRETARY-TREASURER

Roman Slobodian, 1937-1941

TREASURERS 

Alexander Blahitka, 1994-1997*
Stefan Kaczaraj, 1997-1998 (acting treasurer)
Stefan Kaczaraj, 1998-2002
Roma Lisovich, 2002-2018

ASSISTANT SUPREME TREASURER

Andrey Yankovych, 1904-1906

SUPREME ORGANIZERS:

Stefan Hawrysz, 1974-1978
Wasyl Orichowsky, 1978-1982
Stefan Hawrysz, 1982-1986

 

Get in touch


2200 Route 10
Parsippany, NJ 07054


Home Office:
800 253 9862
Sales:
888 538 2833


info@unainc.org

Say Hello.